Declared Disasters by Council Area, 2020 to 2026: How Often, Where and for What

Declared Disasters by Council Area, 2020 to 2026: How Often, Where and for What

In the six years to June 2026, 354 events were declared for joint Commonwealth and state assistance, 350 of them floods, storms, bushfires or cyclones, and council areas were named in them 2,252 times. 443 of the country’s 546 council areas were declared at least once. Almost half of their residents (48.2%) live in a council area declared five or more times, and 15.0% in one never declared. Flood accounts for more than half of all declarations.

Data anchors · Node reading for APN Substrate™ (Climate Resilience Rating) (24150): NIL RETURN. This article rests on the source data alone · 354 declared events and 2,252 council-area declarations in the six years to June 2026 · 443 of 546 council areas declared at least once; 48.2% of their residents live in a council area declared five or more times.
A declaration is an administrative act that opens government assistance. It is not a measure of damage.

What is measured

The Disaster Recovery Funding Arrangements are a cost-sharing arrangement between the Commonwealth and the states and territories, under which assistance is opened after a natural disaster or a terrorist act. Each activation names the council areas it covers. The National Emergency Management Agency publishes the list.

This article counts those entries for events that started between 1 July 2020 and 30 June 2026. An event is one activation. A declaration is one council area named in one event, so a flood that covers 60 council areas is one event and 60 declarations. The agency’s listing gives the dataset a reference period starting in 2006. The file dated 11 August 2026 does not go back that far: its earliest event is from September 2017, and it holds 24 events before July 2020 and none of the 2019–20 bushfire season, so those years cannot be counted from it and are left out. A declaration covers a whole council area whatever share of it was affected, and it shows that assistance was opened, not how much damage was done.

By hazard

Council-area declarations by hazard, July 2020 to June 2026
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,600Flood1,149 (88 events)Storm594 (134 events)Bushfire300 (109 events)Cyclone204 (19 events)

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. Council-area declarations by hazard, with the number of separate events beside each bar. A declaration is one council area named in one event activated under the Disaster Recovery Funding Arrangements. Events are grouped by the hazard the agency lists; an event listed with two hazards is counted under cyclone, bushfire, flood, then storm, in that order.

Flood accounts for 1,149 of the 2,252 declarations, 51% of the total, though floods were 88 of the 354 events. The other four events were three earthquakes and one terrorist attack, with five declarations between them. A flood event named 13.1 council areas on average and a cyclone 10.7. Storms and bushfires are the most numerous events, at 134 and 109, but each covers fewer council areas: 4.4 and 2.8 on average.

Year to JuneFloodStormBushfireCycloneOtherAll
2020–2116611118440339
2021–223571333102505
2022–23262372870334
2023–2410570114690358
2024–2514614342402373
2025–2611310095341343
Six years1,14959430020452,252

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. Council-area declarations by the financial year in which the event started. Other is three earthquakes and one terrorist attack. A declaration is one council area named in one event activated under the Disaster Recovery Funding Arrangements. Events are grouped by the hazard the agency lists; an event listed with two hazards is counted under cyclone, bushfire, flood, then storm, in that order.

The year to June 2022 had the most declarations, 505, of which 357 were for flood. Flood declarations were highest in 2021–22 and bushfire declarations in 2023–24, at 114.

The largest events

EventCouncil areas declared
New South Wales storms and floods, from 10 March 202179
New South Wales flooding, from 14 September 202276
Victorian floods, from 6 October 202265
Queensland monsoon trough and Cyclones Koji and Narelle, 24 December 2025 to 24 April 202665
New South Wales flooding, from 22 February 202262
New South Wales flooding, from 9 November 202162

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. The six events that named the most council areas, described from the agency’s event names and dates. The fifth and sixth each named 62.

Five of the six events that named the most council areas were floods in New South Wales and Victoria in 2021 and 2022. The sixth, in Queensland, combined a monsoon trough and two cyclones and is listed by the agency as a flood.

How often council areas are declared

Council areas by number of declarations, July 2020 to June 2026
04080120160200240None103 (15.0% of residents)1 or 2132 (16.6% of residents)3 or 493 (20.2% of residents)5 to 9159 (29.5% of residents)10 or more59 (18.7% of residents)

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. The 546 council areas with a population estimate, by number of declarations, with the share of their residents beside each bar. Residents are the ABS estimated resident population at 30 June 2025 (Regional Population, 2024–25). The Australian Capital Territory, which has no council areas, is not included.

103 council areas were not declared in the six years, and they hold 15.0% of residents. At the other end, 59 council areas were declared ten or more times, and they hold 18.7% of residents. A further 159 were declared between five and nine times.

State by state

Share of residents in a council area declared five or more times, by state
0%20%40%60%80%100%120%140%Queensland97.2% (none: 0.0%)New South Wales56.7% (none: 6.8%)Victoria35.0% (none: 5.0%)Northern Territory30.9% (none: 0.1%)Western Australia3.9% (none: 66.9%)Tasmania1.3% (none: 0.0%)South Australia0.2% (none: 58.2%)

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. Share of each state’s residents living in a council area declared five or more times; the share living in a council area never declared is shown beside each bar. Residents are the ABS estimated resident population at 30 June 2025 (Regional Population, 2024–25).

State or territoryCouncil areasWith no declarationDeclarationsSeparate events
New South Wales1297770142
Victoria80243653
Queensland78063773
South Australia7128657
Western Australia1396517645
Tasmania2907313
Northern Territory2019117
Australian Capital Territory––44

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. Council areas, council areas with no declaration, declarations and separate events, by state and territory. The Australian Capital Territory has no council areas and is listed as a single area.

The states differ very widely. In Queensland every council area was declared at least once, 97.2% of residents live in one declared five or more times, and 61.5% in one declared ten or more times. In South Australia and Western Australia most residents live in a council area that was never declared: 58.2% and 66.9%.

Part of that difference is the weather and part is administration. Queensland had 73 separate events in the six years and Victoria 53, against 7 in South Australia. States decide when to seek activation and how to divide a season of weather into events, so the counts are not a like-for-like measure of hazard between states.

The council areas declared most often

Council areaStateDeclarationsFloodStormBushfireCyclone or otherResidents, June 2025
Baw BawVic.213162062,784
Yarra RangesVic.1861020160,906
Mid-CoastNSW16456199,448
East GippslandVic.16673049,669
WellingtonVic.16483146,551
Bega ValleyNSW15762036,921
South GippslandVic.154101031,109
WingecarribeeNSW14770053,840
Macedon RangesVic.13463054,464
BalonneQld1391214,350
Scenic RimQld13452246,947
ToowoombaQld135152186,276
Western DownsQld13705135,452

APN calculation based on National Emergency Management Agency data: DRFA Activation History by LGA, events starting 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026, file of 11 August 2026. The thirteen council areas declared 13 or more times. Cyclone or other includes one earthquake. Residents are the ABS estimated resident population at 30 June 2025 (Regional Population, 2024–25).

Six of the thirteen are in Victoria, most of them in Gippsland and the ranges east of Melbourne, where storm, flood and bushfire declarations all occur. Companion articles set out the history of tropical cyclones in the Australian region since 1972, and cover flood declarations, bushfire declarations and storm declarations over the same six years.

354
Declared events, July 2020 to June 2026
2,252
Council-area declarations
48.2%
Of residents in a council area declared five or more times
15.0%
Of residents in a council area never declared

What this does not show

A declaration is not a measure of damage or of risk to any property. It covers a whole council area, so a large rural shire and a small suburban council each count once, and a council area can be declared for an event that touched one corner of it. The count depends on each state’s practice in seeking activation and in defining an event. Six years is a short period. The figures say nothing about what assistance was paid, and nothing about events that were not declared.

Methodology note. Node reading for APN Substrate™ (Climate Resilience Rating) (24150): NIL RETURN. This article rests on the source data alone. It uses the National Emergency Management Agency’s DRFA Activation History by LGA, in the file dated 11 August 2026, for events with a start date from 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2026: 354 events and 2,252 council-area entries. The file also lists 170 localities named in some events; these are not counted. The 53 entries for events before July 2020 are left out because the file’s coverage of those years is partial. Hazards are grouped from the agency’s own hazard field. Some events the agency lists as floods are named for a cyclone or former cyclone. Population shares use the ABS estimated resident population at 30 June 2025 for the 546 council areas of the states and the Northern Territory; the Australian Capital Territory, which has no council areas (four declarations), is counted in the event and declaration totals but not in the population shares. The file lists East Arnhem under its former boundary, which included the Groote Archipelago until September 2024, so its six declarations are counted for both council areas.
Sources

National Emergency Management Agency material is used under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia licence. ABS material is used under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. Calculations, standardisations and index readings are APN’s and are not attributable to the ABS.

Disclaimer

The analysis and information contained in this publication are for general informational and strategic purposes only and do not constitute financial, investment, legal, or any other form of professional advice. Australian Property Network is not a licensed financial advisor. Property values and market conditions can go up or down. Before making any property or investment decisions, you must conduct your own thorough research and seek independent professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances. Images are for illustrative purposes only. E.&O.E.

Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

APN National
APN National

APN National is Australian Property Network's principal analysis desk, publishing APN's core research and market commentary across the economic, policy and structural forces shaping the Australian property market.

Related Posts
Leave a Reply