Government, Catholic and Other Schools: Where School Students Go, by State and Suburb

Government, Catholic and Other Schools: Where School Students Go, by State and Suburb

At the 2021 Census, 36.3% of Australia’s 3.70 million primary and secondary students attended a non-government school: 20.7% a Catholic school and 15.6% another non-government school. The share is 31.4% in primary school and 42.5% in secondary school. Between the states it varies little, from 33.2% in Tasmania to 37.9% in South Australia. Between suburbs it varies a great deal: among larger suburbs, from 1.3% to 80.6%.

Data anchors · Node reading for School Density & Sector Mix (24131): NIL RETURN. This article rests on the source data alone · 36.3% of school students attended a non-government school at the 2021 Census · the middle locality 35.1%; from 1.3% to 80.6% among larger suburbs.
Students are counted where they live, not where their school is.

What is measured

The Census asks what type of educational institution each person attends, and for school students whether it is a government, Catholic or other non-government school. The figures here come from table G15 of the Census General Community Profile and cover primary and secondary students together. Each student is counted in the suburb where they live. A suburb’s figure therefore describes the choices of the families who live there, not the schools located there: many students travel to a school in another suburb.

By state and territory

Share of school students attending a non-government school, by state and territory, 2021
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%South Australia37.9% (Catholic 19.4%, other 18.5%)Australian Capital Territory37.6% (Catholic 23.9%, other 13.7%)Victoria37.1% (Catholic 21.8%, other 15.3%)New South Wales36.6% (Catholic 21.8%, other 14.8%)Queensland35.4% (Catholic 19.6%, other 15.9%)Western Australia35.0% (Catholic 18.4%, other 16.6%)Tasmania33.2% (Catholic 20.0%, other 13.2%)Northern Territory27.9% (Catholic 13.8%, other 14.1%)Australia36.3% (Catholic 20.7%, other 15.6%)

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G15 (type of educational institution attending). Share of primary and secondary students attending a Catholic or other non-government school, by where the student lives. The shares for Catholic and for other non-government schools are shown in brackets.

Six of the eight jurisdictions sit within three percentage points of each other, between 35.0% and 37.9%. Tasmania (33.2%) and the Northern Territory (27.9%) are lower. The make-up differs more than the total: the Catholic share is highest in the Australian Capital Territory, at 23.9%, and the share in other non-government schools is highest in South Australia, at 18.5%.

How many schools there are

The ABS Schools collection counts schools, not students, and its latest edition is for 2025. It records 9,673 schools in Australia: 6,737 government, 1,758 Catholic and 1,178 independent.

State or territoryGovernmentCatholicIndependentAll schoolsNon-government share
New South Wales2,1585973843,13931.3%
Victoria1,5734942282,29531.5%
Queensland1,2523142371,80330.6%
South Australia50810110571428.9%
Western Australia8131641491,12627.8%
Tasmania191383426327.4%
Northern Territory150182619422.7%
Australian Capital Territory92321513933.8%
Australia6,7371,7581,1789,67330.4%

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Schools, 2025, Table 35b (count of all schools). Number of schools by affiliation, with APN’s calculation of the non-government share.

Non-government schools are 30.4% of all schools, a smaller share than their 36.3% of students at the 2021 Census. The two figures are four years apart and count different things, so they are not directly comparable, but both put the non-government sector at roughly a third of schooling.

By size of place

Share of school students attending a non-government school, by the number of school students in the locality
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%50 to 19934.1% (2,171 localities)200 to 99936.8% (2,359 localities)1,000 to 2,99937.0% (929 localities)3,000 or more35.0% (156 localities)

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G15 (type of educational institution attending). Share of primary and secondary students attending a Catholic or other non-government school, by where the student lives. Localities are ABS Suburbs and Localities, grouped by their number of school students.

The size of a place makes little difference. In localities with 200 to 999 school students the share was 36.8%, and in the 156 localities with 3,000 or more it was 35.0%. Only the smallest places differ: taken together, localities with fewer than 50 school students had 29.0% in non-government schools.

How localities are spread

Number of localities by share of school students attending a non-government school
05001,0001,5002,000Under 10%141 (1% of school students)10% to under 20%384 (6% of school students)20% to under 30%1,051 (26% of school students)30% to under 40%1,257 (33% of school students)40% to under 50%828 (20% of school students)50% or more790 (14% of school students)

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G15 (type of educational institution attending). The 4,451 localities with at least 100 school students, by the share attending a non-government school, with the share of school students living in each group.

Across the 4,451 localities with at least 100 school students, the middle locality had 35.1% of them in non-government schools. About 79% of school students live in localities where the share is between 20% and 50%. In 790 localities at least half attend a non-government school, and those localities hold 14.3% of school students. In 141 localities the share is under 10%.

The highest and lowest shares among larger suburbs

The lists below are limited to the 611 localities with at least 1,500 school students. In 77 of them, at least half of school students attend a non-government school.

LocalityStateSchool studentsCatholic schoolsOther non-government schoolsAll non-government schools
Bellevue HillNSW1,70210.3%70.2%80.6%
Caulfield NorthVic.2,2167.6%68.7%76.3%
VaucluseNSW1,75614.3%60.5%74.8%
St Kilda EastVic.1,5508.3%64.0%72.3%
BrightonVic.3,53618.3%53.6%71.9%
ElsternwickVic.1,58520.2%50.9%71.1%
NewtownVic.1,84535.5%33.7%69.2%
Hunters HillNSW1,65041.5%27.0%68.5%
KewVic.3,80222.2%45.0%67.1%
Hope IslandQld1,62719.1%47.4%66.5%

Six of the ten highest are in Victoria, five of them in Melbourne’s inner south-east and east and one in Geelong; three are in Sydney and one, Hope Island, is on the Gold Coast. In eight of the ten, other non-government schools account for more students than Catholic schools do, the reverse of the national pattern.

LocalityStateSchool studentsCatholic schoolsOther non-government schoolsAll non-government schools
MoranbahQld1,6680.4%0.9%1.3%
WillettonWA4,4113.7%3.5%7.2%
South HedlandWA1,7485.1%2.7%7.8%
Broken HillNSW2,1757.1%1.1%8.2%
West EndQld1,6226.0%6.7%12.6%
CabramattaNSW2,83211.3%2.3%13.6%
Canley HeightsNSW1,91913.0%1.8%14.8%
Macquarie FieldsNSW2,4925.7%9.1%14.8%
WestmeadNSW2,29210.7%4.2%14.9%
ParramattaNSW2,86110.1%5.0%15.1%

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G15 (type of educational institution attending). Share of primary and secondary students attending a Catholic or other non-government school, by where the student lives. Localities with at least 1,500 school students. Counts are as published by the ABS, which makes small random adjustments to protect confidentiality.

The ten lowest include the mining and regional towns of Moranbah, South Hedland and Broken Hill, and suburbs of Perth, Brisbane and western and south-western Sydney. In each, at least 84% of school students attend a government school.

36.3%
Of school students in non-government schools
42.5%
Of secondary students
31.4%
Of primary students
9,673
Schools in Australia, 2025

What this does not show

The figures say which kind of school students attend, not why. They carry no information about school quality or results, fees, the distance to the nearest school of each kind, or whether a family had a choice. A low non-government share can reflect preference for the local government school as readily as the absence of an alternative. The Census figures are for August 2021; results from the August 2026 Census will update them. The count of schools is for 2025.

Methodology note. Node reading for School Density & Sector Mix (24131): NIL RETURN. This article rests on the source data alone. Student figures are from table G15 of the 2021 Census General Community Profile, retrieved from the ABS Data API for Australia, each state and territory and all 15,352 rows of the Suburbs and Localities table. Eighteen of those rows are not places (people with no usual address, and people counted offshore or in transit) and are left out of every locality figure. School students are primary and secondary students together; the non-government share is students at Catholic and other non-government schools divided by all primary and secondary students. Localities are grouped by their number of school students. School counts are from the ABS Schools collection for 2025, which uses the term independent for non-government schools that are not Catholic. The ABS makes small random adjustments to Census counts, so figures for small areas are approximate.
Sources

ABS material is used under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. Calculations, standardisations and index readings are APN’s and are not attributable to the ABS.

Disclaimer

The analysis and information contained in this publication are for general informational and strategic purposes only and do not constitute financial, investment, legal, or any other form of professional advice. Australian Property Network is not a licensed financial advisor. Property values and market conditions can go up or down. Before making any property or investment decisions, you must conduct your own thorough research and seek independent professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances. Images are for illustrative purposes only. E.&O.E.

Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

APN National
APN National

APN National is Australian Property Network's principal analysis desk, publishing APN's core research and market commentary across the economic, policy and structural forces shaping the Australian property market.

Leave a Reply