Staying Put: Who Lived at the Same Address Five Years On, by State and Suburb

Staying Put: Who Lived at the Same Address Five Years On, by State and Suburb

At the 2021 Census, 12.7 million Australians were living at the same address as five years earlier: 56.6% of those aged five and over who answered. The other 43.4% had moved, most of them from somewhere else in Australia and about one in eight of them from overseas. The share who had stayed put ran from 51.8% in the Australian Capital Territory to 61.0% in South Australia, and among larger suburbs from 3.2% to 81.9%.

Data anchors · Housing Security & Churn (24124): residential stability in 6,829 localities, 2021 Census · 56.6% at the same address as five years earlier; 84.1% as one year earlier · the middle locality 62.8%; from 3.2% to 81.9% among larger suburbs.
The Census asked where each person usually lived one year and five years before 10 August 2021.

What the Census asked

The Census asks where each person usually lived one year ago and five years ago. Comparing those answers with the address on Census night, 10 August 2021, shows who had moved and who had not. The five-year question applies to people aged five and over, so the figures here leave out children under five; the one-year question applies to people aged one and over. About one person in sixteen did not answer, and the rates below are of those who did. On that basis 56.6% were at the same address as five years earlier; counted against everyone aged five and over, including those who did not answer, the figure is 53.1%.

Where people were living five years earlier

Where Australians lived five years before the 2021 Census
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%Same address56.6%Moved within the same local area6.7%Moved from elsewhere in Australia30.2%Moved from overseas5.7%Moved, previous address not given0.8%

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G45 (place of usual residence five years ago). Share of people aged five and over who answered the question. Australia. The local area is the ABS Statistical Area Level 2.

Of those who answered, 30.2% had moved from a different local area in Australia, 6.7% had moved within the same local area, and 5.7% had been living overseas. Over one year the picture is steadier: 84.1% were at the same address as twelve months before.

By state and territory

Share of people at the same address five years earlier, by state and territory, 2021
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%South Australia61.0% (86.6% over one year)Tasmania60.1% (85.6% over one year)Western Australia58.2% (85.0% over one year)Victoria57.6% (84.9% over one year)New South Wales57.4% (84.2% over one year)Northern Territory52.8% (79.9% over one year)Queensland51.9% (81.8% over one year)Australian Capital Territory51.8% (81.2% over one year)Australia56.6% (84.1% over one year)

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Tables G44 and G45 (place of usual residence one year and five years ago). Share of people who answered who lived at the same address five years earlier, with the share for one year earlier.

South Australia (61.0%) and Tasmania (60.1%) had the most settled populations, and Queensland (51.9%) and the Australian Capital Territory (51.8%) the least. The two largest states were close to the national figure. The Australian Capital Territory also had the highest share who had been overseas five years earlier, 7.3%, and Tasmania the lowest, 3.9%.

By size of place

Share of people at the same address five years earlier, by the size of the locality
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%201 to 99964.5% (2,934 localities)1,000 to 4,99957.7% (2,415 localities)5,000 to 19,99955.6% (1,354 localities)20,000 or more54.0% (126 localities)

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G45 (place of usual residence five years ago). Share of people aged five and over who answered the question. Localities are ABS Suburbs and Localities, grouped by their number of people aged five and over.

Smaller places are more settled. In localities with 201 to 999 people aged five and over, 64.5% were at the same address as five years earlier; in the 126 localities with 20,000 or more, 54.0%. Taken together, the localities with 200 or fewer, which are not reported individually, had a rate of 69.3%.

How localities are spread

Number of localities by share of residents at the same address five years earlier
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,000Under 40%402 (9% of residents)40% to under 50%560 (13% of residents)50% to under 60%1,728 (34% of residents)60% to under 70%2,735 (34% of residents)70% or more1,404 (9% of residents)

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G45 (place of usual residence five years ago). The 6,829 localities with more than 200 people aged five and over, by the share at the same address five years earlier, with the share of residents living in each group.

Across the 6,829 localities with more than 200 people aged five and over, the middle locality had 62.8% of its residents at the same address as five years earlier. In 1,404 localities the share was 70% or more, though those places hold only 8.8% of residents. In 402 it was under 40%, and those hold 9.5%.

The most and least settled larger suburbs

The lists below are limited to the 1,480 localities with at least 5,000 people aged five and over.

LocalityStatePeople aged five and overAt the same address five years earlierShare of those who answered
Taylors LakesVic.14,61311,59381.9%
Aspendale GardensVic.6,1404,75879.4%
Cecil HillsNSW6,6274,95877.1%
Keilor DownsVic.9,3716,85976.8%
Bonnyrigg HeightsNSW7,0295,16876.4%
Taylors HillVic.14,53510,71576.2%
LysterfieldVic.6,3984,75976.0%
KeilorVic.5,6374,14776.0%
CairnleaVic.9,5377,00575.8%
Eltham NorthVic.6,4714,79575.8%

The ten most settled are established suburbs of Melbourne (eight) and Sydney (two), where three-quarters or more of residents had not moved in five years.

LocalityStatePeople aged five and overAt the same address five years earlierShare of those who answered
Spring MountainQld5,3641663.2%
AintreeVic.6,9534086.1%
Box HillNSW5,6843506.3%
Marsden ParkNSW12,8979067.3%
TallawongNSW5,8745479.9%
NewsteadQld7,31078011.7%
ClydeVic.9,7371,33114.3%
South BrisbaneQld13,9371,86215.1%
Wolli CreekNSW10,1051,62917.2%
Fortitude ValleyQld9,5011,51517.5%

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, 2021, Table G45 (place of usual residence five years ago). Share of people aged five and over who answered the question. Localities with at least 5,000 people aged five and over. Counts are as published by the ABS, which makes small random adjustments to protect confidentiality.

The least settled fall into two groups. Six are new estates on the edges of Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane: Spring Mountain, Aintree, Box Hill, Marsden Park, Tallawong and Clyde. A suburb built within the previous five years cannot have many residents who lived there five years earlier, so a low figure there records growth, not turnover. The other four, Newstead, South Brisbane, Fortitude Valley and Wolli Creek, are inner-urban apartment districts.

Where this sits in the index

Housing Security & Churn (24124) ranks every locality on three measures from the 2021 Census: the share of residents at the same address one year earlier, the share at the same address five years earlier, and the share of homes that are owner-occupied. A locality’s reading is the average of its three national rankings. This article reports the second of the three.

56.6%
At the same address as five years earlier, Australia
84.1%
At the same address as one year earlier
61.0%
Most settled state: South Australia
54.0%
In localities with 20,000 or more people aged five and over

What this does not show

The figures say who moved, not why. A move can be a choice or a necessity, and the Census does not distinguish them, so a low stability rate is not a measure of hardship. The five years to August 2021 include the period from March 2020 in which Australia’s international border was closed, which reduced arrivals from overseas. New suburbs show low rates because they are new. The figures are five years old; results from the August 2026 Census will show how the pattern has changed.

Methodology note. Housing Security & Churn (24124) is a locality reading from the 2021 Census: the mean of three national percentile ranks, for residents at the same address one year earlier, residents at the same address five years earlier and owner-occupancy. This article uses tables G44 and G45 of the General Community Profile, retrieved from the ABS Data API for Australia, each state and territory and all 15,352 rows of the Suburbs and Localities table. Eighteen of those rows are not places (people with no usual address, and people counted offshore or in transit) and are left out of every locality figure. A rate is the number of people at the same address divided by the number who answered the question (same address or a different one). The local area is the ABS Statistical Area Level 2. The ABS makes small random adjustments to Census counts.
Sources
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics (Reference period: 2021) Census of Population and Housing: General Community Profile, tables G44 and G45, by Suburbs and Localities, state and Australia [https://www.abs.gov.au/census/find-census-data/datapacks], ABS Website, accessed 10 October 2026.

ABS material is used under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. Calculations, standardisations and index readings are APN’s and are not attributable to the ABS.

Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

APN National
APN National

APN National is Australian Property Network's principal analysis desk, publishing APN's core research and market commentary across the economic, policy and structural forces shaping the Australian property market.

Leave a Reply