Camden — LGA Conditions Intelligence

APN LGA Conditions IntelligenceNew South Wales

Camden — LGA Conditions Intelligence

Structural Absorber, Uninterrupted Hypergrowth (provisional)
ERP 2025
146,483
State
New South Wales
Migration Intensity
2.07% of ERP
LGA Code
11450
1Internal Migration Flow

Camden carries the largest net internal migration of any LGA built in this series — +16,116 over the four financial years to 2024–25, more than any single-LGA total found so far. The pattern is decelerating from an exceptional peak (+5,697 in 2021-22) to a still-substantial +3,030 in 2024-25 — down 47%, but the 2024-25 figure alone exceeds the entire four-year total of several smaller LGAs built earlier in this series. Arrivals fell from a very high base (13,558 → 10,487) while departures held roughly flat (7,861 → 7,457), so the deceleration is arrivals-driven, not a departures problem.

Internal Migration, FY2021-22 to FY2024-25
Departures + Net Internal Migration = Total Arrivals
2Growth Trajectory

ERP growth segmented into four phases. Camden is the only LGA built in this series with no weak phase at all — every phase since 2001 has run at 22% or higher, including a “Stall” period (2009–2016, +44.9%) and “Recovery” period (2016–2021, +49.6%) that are each the strongest single-phase reading found anywhere in this series by a wide margin (the previous high was Mandurah’s Boom-phase +39.2%). ERP has more than tripled since 2001 (45,167 → 146,483). Growth peaked mid-series and has since eased back toward its Boom-era pace (+22.0% currently) — still rapid, just no longer accelerating.

2001–2009
Boom
+22.6%
2009–2016
Stall
+44.9%
2016–2021
Recovery
+49.6%
2021–2025
Current
+22.0%
3Key Conditions
APN Bedrock™ (LGA, pop.-weighted)
64.8
National population-weighted mean 46.99 · ~0.87σ above (see disclosure below)
Dwelling Approvals, FY2024-25
1,601
ABS 8731.0 · data live through May 2026
Natural Increase, FY2024-25
+1,684
Births minus deaths · steady across all four years (+1,820 to +1,684)

Combined migration-plus-natural-increase demand in 2024-25 (3,030 + 1,684 = 4,714 persons, ≈1,964 implied households at 2.4 persons/household) exceeds the 1,601 approvals recorded the same year — despite 1,601 being one of the largest raw approval counts in this series, it still trails demand here, a genuine supply-tightness signal rather than an artefact of a small denominator.

4Demographic Profile (2021 Census)
Aged 65+
9.9%
Aged 0–14
25.2%
Not in Labour Force
20.4%
Employed
49.8%
Low Income (<$400/wk)
22.0%
High Income (>$2,000/wk)
13.8%
Owned Outright
20.0%
Renting
24.8%
Census Unoccupied Dwelling Rate
3.6%
IRSD / IRSAD Decile
9 / 9

The Census unoccupied dwelling rate counts dwellings recorded as unoccupied on Census night — it is not a market vacancy rate; at 3.6% it is the lowest recorded anywhere in this series so far (previous low was the ACT’s 6.6%), consistent with a new-build growth corridor where dwellings are occupied on completion. Camden also sets new series highs for child share (25.2% aged 0–14, ahead of Playford’s 22.9%) and mortgage-holding (52.7% — see disclosure below) and the lowest 65+ share yet (9.9%, ahead of Darwin’s 11.0%) — a young-family new-release-area profile, not a retirement or churn one.

5Conditions Statement
Camden carries the largest net internal migration of any LGA built in this series — +16,116 over the four years to 2024–25 — and, uniquely, shows no weak growth phase at all: every one of its four ERP growth phases has run at 22% or higher since 2001, including two phases (+44.9%, +49.6%) that are each the strongest single-phase reading found anywhere in this series. Migration is decelerating from an exceptional 2021-22 peak but remains substantial (+3,030 in 2024-25), driven by fewer arrivals rather than rising departures. The population is overwhelmingly young-family in profile — 25.2% aged 0–14, only 9.9% aged 65+, the highest and lowest respectively in this series — with the lowest Census unoccupied dwelling rate found anywhere in this series (3.6%), consistent with new-build stock being occupied on completion. Demand still outpaces supply: combined migration-plus-natural-increase demand in 2024-25 (≈1,964 implied households) exceeds the 1,601 dwelling approvals recorded the same year, despite that being one of the largest raw approval counts in the series. Camden’s population-weighted APN Bedrock™ reading of 64.8 (0.87σ above the national population-weighted mean) is the third-highest in this series, after the ACT and Litchfield.
6Methodology & Disclosed Caveats
  • Bedrock figure is population-weighted, not a simple average of suburbs. Readings are on APN Bedrock™ methodology v1.1. Camden’s population-eligible localities (79,559 residents across 18 localities) produce a population-weighted mean of 64.8 on node 24110. A simple, unweighted average gives 62.9 instead — a 2.0-point gap, in the smaller-gap cluster alongside Darwin and the ACT. This card uses the population-weighted figure, consistent with the platform’s existing LGA-rollup convention.
  • Classification badge is indicative. “Structural Absorber, Uninterrupted Hypergrowth” reflects both the qualitative pattern (departures roughly flat, still-substantial net gain) and the distinctive four-phase growth shape found nowhere else in this series. The platform’s formal 4-way classification query has not been ratified.
  • 52.7% of Camden households hold a mortgage — the highest share found in this series, consistent with a young-family population buying into a new-release growth corridor rather than renting or owning outright.
  • No crime/safety data included in this version. APN Sentinel™ crime-pillar data (node 24121/24122) exists at suburb grain nationally but carries open, jurisdiction-specific data-quality caveats not yet resolved platform-wide — deliberately excluded from this card rather than presented with unresolved caveats attached.
  • Demographic profile is 2021 Census vintage. Given Camden’s ERP has grown a further ~22% since 2021, the 2021 figures very likely understate the current population and household count materially more than for a slower-growing LGA.
  • Card format approved 19 August 2026; the Bedrock population-weighting convention used above was adopted platform-wide in October 2026.
7Sources