Where Older Australians Live: Tenure and Dwelling Type by Age

Where Older Australians Live: Tenure and Dwelling Type by Age

Most households headed by older Australians own their home outright. In the Australian Bureau of Statistics’ latest Survey of Income and Housing, 68.1% of households headed by someone aged 65 to 74 and 79.4% of those aged 75 and over owned without a mortgage, against 29.5% of all households. Older households are smaller, more often live alone, and spend a smaller share of income on housing than any younger group. The survey’s latest year is 2019–20.

Data anchors · Ageing Population & Housing Needs (21420): +1.4666σ, September quarter 2025 · Households owning outright, 2019–20: reference person aged 65–74, 68.1%; aged 75 and over, 79.4%; all households, 29.5%.
The node reading compares the ratio of people aged 65 and over to those aged 15 to 64 with its average since 2011. The housing figures come from a survey published separately.

The source

These figures come from the ABS Survey of Income and Housing, published as Housing Occupancy and Costs. Each household is classified by the age of its household reference person, one adult chosen to represent the household in the survey. The latest survey year is 2019–20; the survey has not been published for a later year. It is a sample survey of about 15,000 households, so each figure carries a margin of error, noted where it matters.

Owning outright

Home ownership rises with age, and so does owning without a mortgage. Among households with a reference person aged 55 to 64, 36.1% owned outright and 43.0% still had a mortgage. At 65 to 74 the shares were 68.1% and 13.4%; at 75 and over, 79.4% and 3.7%. The two oldest groups are the only ones in which most households own outright.

Renting is much less common among older households: 9.5% of those aged 65 to 74 and 6.0% of those aged 75 and over rented privately, against 26.2% of all households. A slightly larger share rented public housing than across all households, 3.8% against 2.9%.

Tenure by age of household reference person, 2019–20
0%20%40%60%80%100%Owner, no mortgageOwner with mortgageRentingTotal15–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465–7475+

Share of households. Renting includes private, public and other landlords; the small remainder is other tenure types. Source: ABS, Housing Occupancy and Costs, Australia, 2019–20, Table 6.1.

Houses, flats and living alone

The share of households in a separate house peaks at 77.6% for those aged 55 to 64 and falls to 67.9% at 75 and over, while the share in a flat or apartment rises to 15.4%. Households get smaller: 1.6 people on average at 75 and over, against 3.3 at 35 to 44, in dwellings averaging 2.8 bedrooms. More than half of households aged 75 and over, 51.8%, were one person living alone.

Share of households that are one person living alone, by age, 2019–20
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%15–2423.6%25–3418.9%35–4413.1%45–5417.6%55–6426.3%65–7436.4%75 and over51.8%

Source: ABS, Housing Occupancy and Costs, Australia, 2019–20, Table 6.1.

Household reference person aged45–5455–6465–7475 and overAll households
Own outright15.2%36.1%68.1%79.4%29.5%
Own with a mortgage56.6%43.0%13.4%3.7%36.8%
Rent privately21.3%13.9%9.5%6.0%26.2%
Rent public housing2.9%4.3%3.8%3.8%2.9%
Live in a separate house77.1%77.6%72.9%67.9%69.1%
Live in a flat or apartment11.5%10.7%12.5%15.4%16.6%
Live alone17.6%26.3%36.4%51.8%25.2%
People per household3.12.41.91.62.6
Bedrooms per dwelling3.43.33.12.83.1

Shares of households, and averages, by age of the household reference person, 2019–20. Survey estimates: the 95% margin of error on the share of households aged 75 and over owning outright is ±2.8 percentage points. Source: ABS, Housing Occupancy and Costs, Australia, 2019–20, Table 6.1.

Housing costs and income

Older households spend the least on housing relative to income. 89.9% of households aged 75 and over spent 25% or less of gross income on housing, and 7.9% spent more than 30%, against 16.2% of all households and 33.8% of the youngest. That reflects owning outright rather than high incomes: 52.9% of households aged 75 and over were in the lowest fifth of equivalised disposable household income, and 67.4% relied mainly on government pensions and allowances.

Households spending more than 30% of income on housing, by age, 2019–20
0%10%20%30%40%15–2433.8%25–3419.0%35–4419.3%45–5417.5%55–6415.4%65–7410.9%75 and over7.9%

Housing costs as a share of gross household income; excludes households with nil or negative income. Source: ABS, Housing Occupancy and Costs, Australia, 2019–20, Table 6.1.

79.4%
Aged 75+ owning outright
51.8%
Aged 75+ living alone
7.9%
Aged 75+ spending over 30% of income on housing
2.48m
Households with a reference person aged 65+

What this does not show

The survey describes arrangements, not why people live as they do or whether they would prefer otherwise. It is a snapshot of 2019–20; across all households, the share owning outright fell from 41.8% in 1994–95 to 29.5% in 2019–20, and the share of older households owning outright may not stay where it was. How many older Australians there are, and will be, is covered in Fewer Working-Age People per Older Australian and The Next Twenty Years of Ageing. The Demographic Analysis series carries the node readings.

Methodology note. ABS, Housing Occupancy and Costs, Australia, 2019–20 (released 25 May 2022): Table 6.1, household estimates by age of household reference person, and Table 1.3, household estimates, 1994–95 to 2019–20. Estimates are from the Survey of Income and Housing, a sample survey; cells are randomly adjusted to protect confidentiality, so components may not sum exactly to totals. Housing costs over 30% of income combine the 30–50% and over 50% categories. Node reading: Ageing Population & Housing Needs (21420), +1.4666σ at the September quarter 2025.

Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

APN National
APN National

APN National is Australian Property Network's principal analysis desk, publishing APN's core research and market commentary across the economic, policy and structural forces shaping the Australian property market.

Related Posts
Leave a Reply