Planning Regulations & Zoning Policy
Node 21320 measures the output of the Australian residential planning system as a continuous quarterly ratio: the share of all new dwellings approved that are not detached houses. A rising ratio means the system is approving proportionally more medium- and high-density product. A falling ratio means the approval mix is shifting toward detached houses, whether through planning settings, demand-side programs weighted toward houses, or conditions that hold back multi-unit development.
The node reads the combined result of planning decisions — zoning rules, development-application outcomes and developer behaviour within the prevailing planning environment — rather than any single policy instrument. Planning law in Australia is made and administered at state and local government level; this node reads the national result of that system as it appears in the official approvals record.
Primary metric: Planning System Permissiveness Ratio (PSPRt)
Metric typology: Supply Friction — a continuous quarterly ratio, not a step function.
Measurement character. Unlike the policy registers elsewhere in the 21300 Series, PSPRt moves every quarter as the composition of building approvals changes. Legislative events in the planning domain — the NSW Environmental Planning and Assessment Amendment Act 2017, Victoria’s Distinctive Areas and Landscapes framework of 2018, the NSW Transport Oriented Development planning policy of 2024 — can shape the trajectory of the ratio over time, but they do not shift it on a commencement date.
PSPRt measures the density mix of what the planning system approves: its output, not the planning rules themselves. It does not measure the volume of approvals, the rate at which approvals convert to commencements, or whether an approved project is commercially viable to build. Volumes and conversion belong to Building Approvals & Commencements (21510); feasibility belongs to APN Residual Land Value (RLV) Gap™ (24410).
Primary source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Building Approvals, Australia (8731.0), Table 20 — number of dwelling units approved in new residential buildings, Australia, original series. Both components are drawn from the same table on the same adjustment basis, so the ratio is internally consistent by construction.
| Component | ABS series | Series ID | Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | Total Sectors — Houses — New | A418403T | Denominator component |
| Other residential | Total Sectors — Total Other Residential — New | A419138J | Numerator and denominator component |
Adjustment basis: original (unadjusted) monthly series, so that no seasonal model intervenes between the published count and the ratio. Frequency: monthly, aggregated to calendar quarters by summing the three months in each quarter before the ratio is taken. The two components sum to the published total of dwelling units approved (A419824J) in every quarter of the series.
Coverage: the March quarter 2010 to the June quarter 2026, 66 quarters. All inputs are official ABS data. No commercial data provider dependency exists within this node.
The series contains three structural episodes, each traceable to an identifiable policy setting or market cycle.
- The 2014–2018 density cycle. The ratio ran above its mean for seventeen consecutive quarters, from Q3 2014 to Q3 2018, peaking at 0.5157 in Q3 2016 (+1.97σ). The only three quarters in the series in which non-house approvals exceeded house approvals — Q1 2015, Q4 2015 and Q3 2016 — all fall in this cycle, the investor-led apartment construction cycle in Sydney and Melbourne.
- The HomeBuilder period, 2020–2022. The series minimum of 0.3163 in Q1 2021 (−1.83σ) coincides with the pull-forward of detached-house approvals under the $25,000 Commonwealth HomeBuilder grant, a program oriented toward new house construction. At the trough, houses were 68.4% of all residential approvals against a baseline average of 58.7%. The ratio stayed below the mean for ten consecutive quarters, from Q2 2020 to Q3 2022.
- The uneven recovery, 2023–2026. The ratio fell below −1σ in five of the eight quarters of 2023–2024, reaching a second low of −1.42σ in Q2 2024, before returning to the mean in Q4 2024. The four 2025 quarters all sit within ±0.42σ of the mean. The first half of 2026 moved back below it: −0.19σ in Q1 and −0.48σ in Q2, the lowest reading since Q3 2024.
Baseline period: Q1 2011 – Q4 2025 · Frequency: Quarterly · N: 60 · Standardisation: sample σ across the baseline window
| Quarter | Houses | Other residential | PSPRt | Z21320,t | Episode |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2011 | 23,194 | 13,659 | 0.3706 | −0.80σ | Baseline opens |
| Q3 2016 | 31,336 | 33,368 | 0.5157 | +1.97σ | Series maximum — apartment cycle peak |
| Q4 2018 | 28,635 | 17,769 | 0.3829 | −0.56σ | Post-cycle normalisation |
| Q1 2021 | 39,298 | 18,181 | 0.3163 | −1.83σ | Series minimum — HomeBuilder trough |
| Q2 2024 | 27,807 | 14,202 | 0.3381 | −1.42σ | Second trough of the delayed recovery |
| Q4 2024 | 28,316 | 19,665 | 0.4098 | −0.05σ | Return to mean |
| Q4 2025 | 29,443 | 21,663 | 0.4239 | +0.22σ | Last quarter of the baseline window |
| Q2 2026 | 32,909 | 20,817 | 0.3875 | −0.48σ | Latest observation |
Seasonal pattern. December quarters average 0.4265 across the baseline window, against 0.4059 to 0.4108 for the other three quarters — about 0.36σ higher than the other three together. The baseline is estimated across all quarters together, so a December reading carries that lift and a reading in another quarter does not.
The June quarter 2026 reading of −0.4770σ ranks at 38.5, ranked against 66 quarters (the March quarter 2010 to the June quarter 2026): 25 quarters in the series read lower. The position is the percentile rank of the reading among all full-coverage quarters, from 0 for the lowest to 100 for the highest.
At −0.4770σ, the planning system’s density mix sits below its baseline mean for a second consecutive quarter, after four 2025 quarters close to it. The movement comes from the house side of the ratio. 32,909 houses were approved in the June quarter 2026, the most in any quarter since Q3 2021, while other residential approvals of 20,817 were close to their baseline average of about 20,260 a quarter. More houses, not fewer apartments, lowered the share.
A density-mix reading is not a supply-adequacy reading. PSPRt records what the planning system approves, not whether approved projects proceed or are viable to build. The June quarter reading describes a shift in composition toward detached houses within a higher total: 53,726 dwelling units were approved in the quarter, against 47,843 in the March quarter.
Reading the series across policy settings. The two largest departures from the mean each coincide with a program that changed the relative demand for one kind of dwelling: investor-led apartment demand in 2014–2018, and a construction grant for new houses in 2020–2021. Changes to planning law itself work more slowly and less visibly in a national ratio, which is why the node is read as the output of the planning system rather than a measure of its rules.
The other seven components of Legislation & Policy Analysis (21300).
- The PSPR metric is constructed from ABS 8731.0 Table 20 (Total Sectors, original series), with both components on the same adjustment basis
- The Q1 2011 – Q4 2025 baseline (N=60) is fully populated with no missing quarters
- The certified Z-score of −0.4770σ (Q2 2026) ranks at 38.5, ranked against 66 quarters
- All data sources are official ABS statistics
- No commercial data provider dependency exists within this node
