Residential Development Applications in NSW: How Long a Decision Takes

New South Wales publishes the lodgement and determination date of every development application made through its Planning Portal. For applications to build at least one new home, the median time from lodgement to decision was 62 days in the June quarter 2026, down from a peak of 96 days in the March quarter 2024. The slowest tenth of applications fell further: the 90th percentile was 188 days, against 306 at its highest. The fall shows in every size of application, from a single house to multi-dwelling projects. These are gross calendar days, counting any time the council spent waiting on the applicant, the basis on which the state sets its council targets.

Data anchors · 62 days, the median time from lodgement to decision for residential development applications decided in NSW in the June quarter 2026 · 96 days at the series peak, March quarter 2024 · 188 days, the 90th percentile in the June quarter 2026, against 306 in the December quarter 2023 · 66.3% decided within 90 days, June quarter 2026.
Node reading for Planning Regulations & Zoning Policy (21320): NIL RETURN. This article rests on the source data alone.

What the data count

Since 1 July 2021, every council in New South Wales has had to receive development applications through the state’s Planning Portal, and the portal’s records are published as open data. Each entry carries the date the application was lodged, the date it was determined, its status and the number of new dwellings it proposes. This piece takes every development application lodged from July 2021 that proposes at least one new dwelling, and counts the calendar days from lodgement to determination. Modifications of existing consents and reviews of earlier decisions are left out.

Days are counted gross: weekends, public holidays and any time the council spent waiting for more information from the applicant are all included. That is the basis New South Wales uses for its council targets, and the one the Productivity Commission’s interim report describes as best practice for reporting, a count from lodgement to determination without stop-the-clock periods. Applications are grouped by the quarter in which they were decided. Each quarter therefore counts every decision made in it, however long the application took.

How long a decision takes

Days from lodgement to decision, residential development applications, NSW, by quarter decided
050100150200250300350202420252026Median90th percentile18862

Gross calendar days. Development applications proposing one or more new dwellings, decided in the quarter. Source: NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure, Planning Portal Online DA Data (CC BY), applications lodged from 1 July 2021, retrieved 26 September 2026.

The median rose from 75 days in the September quarter 2023 to 96 in the March quarter 2024, and has fallen since. Across the four quarters to June 2026 it ranged from 59 to 71 days, and each of those quarters was below each of the four quarters to June 2024. The 90th percentile, the time within which nine in ten applications were decided, moved further: from 306 days in the December quarter 2023 to 188 in the June quarter 2026. The slow end fell further than the middle.

Quarter decidedApplications decidedMedian90th percentileAverageDecided within 90 days
September quarter 20236,58075297121.956.7%
December quarter 20236,04680306126.454.5%
March quarter 20244,77796273131.747.6%
June quarter 20244,92885287131.452.1%
September quarter 20244,92874284119.657.8%
December quarter 20244,89170246111.661.0%
March quarter 20254,28277220109.258.2%
June quarter 20254,62468236111.061.1%
September quarter 20254,9915918290.168.9%
December quarter 20254,6986116687.268.6%
March quarter 20264,3557116891.061.8%
June quarter 20264,7736218889.366.3%

Gross calendar days, by quarter decided. Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA Data.

More applications were decided in each of the September and December quarters of 2023 than in any quarter since; from March 2024 the count has held between about 4,300 and 5,000 a quarter, as the table shows. The count is of applications, not homes, and an application may propose one dwelling or several hundred.

Against the targets

From 1 July 2026, New South Wales expects each council to decide development applications within an average of 90 days of lodgement, falling to 80 days from 1 July 2027 and 65 days from 1 July 2028. The target is an average, not a median, and it applies to each council’s own applications of every kind. The average across all residential applications in the state is shown below for reference; it is not a test of any council.

Average days from lodgement to decision, residential development applications, NSW, by quarter decided
0255075100125150202420252026AverageCouncil average target from 1 July 2026 (90 days)89

Gross calendar days. The dotted line marks 90 days, the average each council is expected to meet from 1 July 2026 under the Statement of Expectations Order 2026; it applies to each council’s applications of all kinds, not to this statewide residential figure. Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA Data.

The statewide average for residential applications was 89 days in the June quarter 2026, down from 132 in the March quarter 2024. An average sits well above the median because a minority of applications take far longer than most: in the June quarter 2026, 66.3% of residential applications were decided within 90 days, against 56.7% in the September quarter 2023.

By size of project

Most residential applications are for a single new dwelling: 80% of those decided in the year to June 2026. Larger proposals take longer, and the time fell in each size band.

Median days from lodgement to decision by number of new dwellings, NSW
0501001502002501 dwelling, 2023–24722 dwellings, 2023–241173 to 9 dwellings, 2023–242331 dwelling, 2025–26562 dwellings, 2025–26863 to 9 dwellings, 2025–26145

Gross calendar days, applications decided in the twelve months to June 2024 and to June 2026. Applications recording ten or more dwellings are in the table below, not the chart, because the dwelling field carries evident entry errors at the high end. Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA Data.

New dwellings in the applicationJuly 2023 to June 2024July 2025 to June 2026
1 dwelling72 days (18,043 applications)56 days (15,146 applications)
2 dwellings117 days (2,903 applications)86 days (2,577 applications)
3 to 9 dwellings233 days (816 applications)145 days (631 applications)
10 or more, as recorded358 days (569 applications)232 days (463 applications)

The median for a single dwelling fell from 72 to 56 days between the two years, and for two dwellings, typically a dual occupancy, from 117 to 86. The dwelling count is entered by the applicant and is not checked: one application for a pool records 6,998 new dwellings. The bands are indicative for that reason, and the piece reports no totals of dwellings.

Applications that end without a decision

Not every application reaches a decision. Of the residential applications lodged in each year to June 2025, about 93% were decided, between 5% and 6% were withdrawn by the applicant, and around 1% were recorded as rejected.

Lodged inDecidedWithdrawnRejectedStill open
2021–2293.2%5.4%1.1%0.2%
2022–2393.0%5.9%0.9%0.2%
2023–2493.5%5.7%0.6%0.3%
2024–2593.1%5.7%0.7%0.5%

Share of residential development applications lodged in each financial year, by status on 26 September 2026. Source: NSW Planning Portal Online DA Data.

The records show that an application was determined, but not whether it was approved or refused, so this piece reports no refusal rate. Appeals to the Land and Environment Court, including those against a council’s failure to decide in time, are covered in How Long Does a Development Approval Take? What Each State Reports.

62 days
Median, lodgement to decision, residential applications, June quarter 2026
96 days
Median at the series peak, March quarter 2024
188 days
90th percentile, June quarter 2026
66.3%
Decided within 90 days, June quarter 2026

How this compares with the national reporting

New South Wales told the National Planning Reform Blueprint that the median time for all local development applications in the six months to September 2025 was 59 calendar days. For residential applications proposing new dwellings, decided over the same six months, the portal records give a median of 63 days. The portal figure is in gross calendar days; the Blueprint return does not state whether its count stops the clock. The two cover different sets of applications, and are close. How the Blueprint figures compare across states, and why they cannot be combined, is set out in the companion piece.

What this does not show

These figures cover New South Wales only; they are not a national measure. They count days to a council’s or panel’s decision, not the time to a building approval, to the start of construction or to completion; how many approved dwellings start construction is covered in From Approval to Start: The Conversion Gap. A shorter median can reflect easier applications as well as faster assessment, and the mix of applications changes from quarter to quarter. The series begins in the September quarter 2023: the records start with applications lodged in July 2021, so earlier quarters would miss decisions on older applications. In 2025, 0.6% of decisions were on applications lodged more than two years earlier, which is the share the first quarter shown may be missing.

Methodology note. NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure, Planning Portal Online DA Data API (Creative Commons Attribution), all 328,923 applications lodged from 1 July 2021 to 26 September 2026, retrieved by lodgement month on 26 September 2026 and checked against the API’s own count for each month. Included: records of type Development Application with one or more new dwellings recorded and a determination date, whose status is determined, deferred commencement, an operational-consent status or another status carrying a determination date. Days are calendar days from lodgement date to determination date. 2 records with a determination date earlier than the lodgement date were excluded. Quarters are quarters of determination; the 90th percentile is the value at nine-tenths of the ordered list. Status shares are by financial year of lodgement, as recorded on 26 September 2026. Targets: NSW Statement of Expectations Order 2026. Blueprint figure: Treasury, National Planning Reform Blueprint, Metric report compiled, September 2025 (published June 2026).

Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

APN National
APN National

APN National is Australian Property Network's principal analysis desk, publishing APN's core research and market commentary across the economic, policy and structural forces shaping the Australian property market.

Related Posts
Leave a Reply