Where Most Households Own, and Where They Do Not: Home Ownership by Suburb, 2021

Two-thirds of Australian households owned their home at the 2021 Census, 66.0%, outright or with a mortgage. Suburb by suburb, the typical locality had a higher share, 75.2%, but 660 localities had fewer than half of their homes owned, and 3.0 million people lived in them. New South Wales accounted for 1.29 million of those residents, 17.7% of the state’s population. In the Northern Territory 50.4% of residents lived in such localities, while in South Australia only 5.6% did.

Data anchors · Tenure Stability & Housing (24112): home ownership in 6,774 localities, 2021 Census · 660 localities where fewer than half of homes were owned, home to 3.0 million people · 66.0% of households owned nationally.
Ownership counts homes owned outright or with a mortgage, as a share of all occupied private dwellings.

What the measure counts

The Census records how each occupied private dwelling is held: owned outright, owned with a mortgage, rented, under another arrangement, or not stated. This piece takes the share owned outright or with a mortgage in each suburb and locality with more than 200 residents. It is the input to Tenure Stability & Housing (24112), one of the five parts of APN Bedrock™ (Socio-Economic Position) (24110). Because dwellings under other arrangements or with tenure not stated are in the total, a locality where fewer than half of homes are owned does not necessarily have more renters than owners.

Nationally, 66.0% of households owned their home and 30.6% rented. Averaging the localities’ shares by their residents gives 66.3%, close to the national figure.

Where fewer than half of homes are owned

State or territoryLocalitiesOwned, middle localityLocalities under half ownedResidents in themLocalities under a quarter owned
Northern Territory16235.2%101109,30569
New South Wales2,08075.7%1791,293,42413
Queensland1,49272.5%178653,72245
Australian Capital Territory10173.0%946,0830
Western Australia69672.4%82221,12838
Victoria1,22979.5%48507,8793
Tasmania31979.3%1634,6441
South Australia69174.6%4489,82210
Australia6,77475.2%6602,958,645181

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile, August 2021, Table G37. Owned outright or with a mortgage, as a share of all occupied private dwellings; localities with more than 200 residents.

Residents in localities where fewer than half of homes were owned, 2021
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Northern Territory50.4%New South Wales17.7%Queensland14.3%Australian Capital Territory11.7%Western Australia9.2%Victoria8.7%Tasmania7.2%South Australia5.6%Australia13.0%

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile, August 2021, Table G37. Share of residents living in localities where fewer than half of occupied private dwellings were owned. Owned outright or with a mortgage, as a share of all occupied private dwellings; localities with more than 200 residents.

The typical locality had 75.2% of its homes owned, higher than the national rate, because localities with lower ownership tend to have more residents. Of the 660 localities where fewer than half were owned, 179 were in New South Wales and 178 in Queensland. In the Northern Territory, 101 of 162 localities were below half, and 69 were below a quarter. Nationally, 181 localities had fewer than a quarter of homes owned, most of them in the Northern Territory, Queensland and Western Australia. Of these, 78, home to 41,801 people, recorded no homes owned outright or with a mortgage; 35 of them are in the Northern Territory.

Where most homes are owned

Residents in localities where 80% or more of homes were owned, 2021
0%10%20%30%Tasmania23.1%Western Australia22.3%South Australia20.8%Victoria17.6%Australian Capital Territory15.3%New South Wales15.2%Queensland13.6%Northern Territory8.7%Australia16.8%

APN calculation based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data: Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile, August 2021, Table G37. Share of residents living in localities where 80% or more of occupied private dwellings were owned. Owned outright or with a mortgage, as a share of all occupied private dwellings; localities with more than 200 residents.

At the other end, 16.8% of residents lived in localities where at least 80% of homes were owned. The share was highest in Tasmania (23.1%), Western Australia (22.3%) and South Australia (20.8%). Household incomes across the same localities are covered in Household Income Across Australia’s Suburbs in 2021.

66.0%
Households owning their home, Australia, 2021
660
Localities where fewer than half of homes were owned
3.0m
Residents of those localities
50.4%
Northern Territory residents in such localities

What this does not show

Ownership shares describe homes, not people, and they say nothing about who owns rented homes or whether they are let privately or by a government or community housing provider. The figures describe August 2021; ownership and renting have both changed since, and the first results of the 2026 Census are due from mid-2027. Seven small localities whose published counts give an ownership share above 100% are left out, as is Juna Downs in Western Australia, which records no occupied private dwellings. Localities of 200 residents or fewer are excluded.

Methodology note. Home ownership is owned outright plus owned with a mortgage, divided by all occupied private dwellings, from the ABS 2021 Census General Community Profile table G37, for the 6,774 localities with more than 200 residents and a valid share (7 with a share above 100%, and one with no occupied private dwellings, are excluded). Middle-locality figures are unweighted medians of localities; shares of residents use each locality’s 2021 population. National figures are from 2021 Census QuickStats. Australian figures include four localities in Australia’s other territories (Jervis Bay, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island and Home Island; 4,386 residents), which are not shown separately.
Sources

ABS material is used under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. Calculations, standardisations and index readings are APN’s and are not attributable to the ABS.

Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

APN National
APN National

APN National is Australian Property Network's principal analysis desk, publishing APN's core research and market commentary across the economic, policy and structural forces shaping the Australian property market.

Leave a Reply