---
title: "Mandurah — LGA Conditions Intelligence"
url: https://australianproperty.network/lga/wa/mandurah/
date: 2026-08-19
modified: 2026-10-06
lang: en
author: "Nicklas Clark"
description: "APN LGA Conditions IntelligenceWestern Australia Mandurah — LGA Conditions Intelligence Structural Absorber (provisional) ERP 2025 106,827 State Western Australia Migration Intensity 2.30% of ERP LGA Code 55110 1Internal Migration Flow..."
word_count: 670
---

# Mandurah — LGA Conditions Intelligence

APN LGA Conditions IntelligenceWestern Australia

### Mandurah — LGA Conditions Intelligence

Structural Absorber (provisional)

ERP 2025106,827
StateWestern Australia
Migration Intensity2.30% of ERP
LGA Code55110

1Internal Migration Flow
Net internal migration accelerated across all four years (+1,766 → +2,456, up 39%), on a stable arrivals base (~7,500–7,900/yr) against steadily falling departures (5,939 → 5,107, down 14%) — a clean structural-absorber signature, the strongest and cleanest of this cohort.

Internal Migration, FY2021-22 to FY2024-25
Departures + Net Internal Migration = Total Arrivals

2Growth Trajectory
ERP growth segmented into four phases. Unlike Fraser Coast and Bundaberg, Mandurah never really "stalled" — every phase since 2001 has run in the double digits, the strongest sustained growth profile in this cohort.

2001–2009Boom+39.2%
2009–2016Stall+22.1%
2016–2021Recovery+12.1%
2021–2025Current+14.4%

3Key Conditions

APN Bedrock™ (LGA, pop.-weighted)30.6National population-weighted mean 46.99 · ~0.80σ below (see disclosure below)
Dwelling Approvals, FY2024-251,457ABS 8731.0 · data live through May 2026
Natural Increase, FY2024-25+82Births minus deaths · roughly flat since FY2021-22 (+97)

Against 2,456 net internal arrivals in 2024-25 (≈1,023 implied new households at 2.4 persons/household) and 1,457 approvals the same year, approvals fall short of migration-implied demand — worth reading against the LGA's unusually high 17.1% Census unoccupied-dwelling rate below, which suggests a meaningful holiday-home/second-home stock that may absorb some of that gap.

4Demographic Profile (2021 Census)

Aged 65+25.6%
Aged 0–1417.4%
Not in Labour Force34.4%
Employed40.0%
Low Income (<$400/wk)28.8%
High Income (>$2,000/wk)11.9%
Owned Outright27.3%
Renting20.7%
Census Unoccupied Dwelling Rate17.1%
IRSD / IRSAD Decile4 / 4

The Census unoccupied dwelling rate counts dwellings recorded as unoccupied on Census night — it is not a market vacancy rate and includes holiday homes, dwellings between tenancies, and homes under renovation. Mandurah's 17.1% is the highest in this cohort by a wide margin, consistent with its profile as a WA coastal/holiday-home market.

5Conditions Statement
Mandurah recorded accelerating net internal migration in every one of the four financial years to 2024–25 (+1,766 to +2,456, up 39%), on a stable arrivals base against steadily falling departures — the cleanest structural-absorber signature in this cohort. Natural increase has stayed close to zero throughout (+97 to +82), so growth here is almost entirely migration-driven. The population absorbing this inflow carries the mildest disadvantage profile of the four LGAs: SEIFA decile 4 on both IRSD and IRSAD, and the highest high-income share (11.9%) of the cohort. The LGA's population-weighted APN Bedrock™ reading of 30.6 sits roughly 0.80 standard deviations below the national population-weighted mean — the smallest gap in this cohort. Against 2,456 net internal arrivals in 2024–25 (≈1,023 implied new households) and 1,457 approvals, approvals modestly lag migration-implied demand, though Mandurah's unusually high 17.1% Census unoccupied-dwelling rate — the highest in this cohort — points to a meaningful holiday-home stock that likely cushions that apparent gap.

6Methodology & Disclosed Caveats

- **Bedrock figure is population-weighted, not a simple average of suburbs. Readings are on APN Bedrock™ methodology v1.1.** Mandurah's population-eligible localities (80,830 residents across 17 localities) produce a population-weighted mean of **30.6** on node `24110`. A simple, unweighted average gives 35.4 instead. This card uses the population-weighted figure, consistent with the platform's existing LGA-rollup convention.
- **Classification badge is indicative.** "Structural Absorber" reflects the qualitative pattern (falling departures, accelerating net gain) but the platform's formal 4-way classification query has not been ratified.
- **No crime/safety data included in this version.** APN Sentinel™ crime-pillar data (node 24121/24122) exists at suburb grain nationally but carries open, jurisdiction-specific data-quality caveats not yet resolved platform-wide — deliberately excluded from this card rather than presented with unresolved caveats attached.
- **Demographic profile is 2021 Census vintage.**
- **Card format approved 19 August 2026.** The Bedrock population-weighting convention used above was adopted platform-wide in October 2026; the LGA classification methodology remains unratified, independent of the card format itself.

7Sources

**Migration & population:** ABS 3218.0 (DS0002/DS0004/DS0006), 2024-25 release · **Dwelling approvals:** ABS 8731.0, LGA small-area data, live through May 2026 · **Census demographic profile:** ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, TableBuilder Basic · **SEIFA:** ABS SEIFA 2021, released 27 Apr 2023 · **APN Bedrock™:** node 24110, APN Social Capital Index™ — see [node 24110 methodology](https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24100/series-24110/).
<!-- WP Optimize page cache - https://teamupdraft.com/wp-optimize/ - page NOT cached -->
