---
title: "24743 – Work In Progress"
url: https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24700/series-24740/series-24743/
date: 2026-09-10
modified: 2026-10-07
lang: en
author: "Nicklas Clark"
description: "APN Codex Node 2474324700 Series — Investment ConditionsCertified Work In Progress Signed Reading 100.0 A larger stock of dwellings under construction supports investment conditions, so this component enters the index..."
word_count: 1145
---

# 24743 – Work In Progress

APN Codex Node 2474324700 Series — Investment ConditionsCertified

### Work In Progress

Signed Reading
100.0
A larger stock of dwellings under construction supports investment conditions, so this component enters the index as it reads.

Intensity Reading
100.0
The highest of its own recorded range, without regard to direction.

Both ranked against 168 quarters · as of the quarter ending 30 June 2026

1What It Measures
Work In Progress measures **how many dwellings are under construction at a point in time**: started but not yet finished. It is a stock, not a flow — a count of what stands part-built, rather than of what began or completed in the quarter.

The node is a component of Supply Pipeline Conditions (24740), which in turn sits within the APN Investment Conditions Index™ (24700). It is a **national time series**, not a geographic one — there is no locality distribution or map at this node.

Because it is a stock, it rises when starts exceed completions and falls when completions exceed starts. It therefore records the pipeline's accumulated position rather than its current pace.

2Composite Construction

| Component | Source | Weight |
| --------- | ------ | ------ |
| Dwellings under construction | ABS | 100.0% |

The input is the Australian Bureau of Statistics dwellings-under-construction series.

3Current Reading in Context

| Measure | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Standardised |
| ------- | ------------------- | ------------ |
| Dwellings under construction | 248,733 | +1.38 |
| Composite | — | +1.38 |

The standardised column expresses the stock against its own 2011–2025 comparison window.

4Reading History

Work In Progress (24743) · Reading HistoryNode Z-Score by Quarter, March 2011 to June 2026+1.3775σ · position 100.0, ranked against 168 quarters**Reading, ranked quarters**Normal range (middle 80% of ranked quarters)**Current readingThe June quarter 2026 reading, +1.3775σ, is the highest of the 168 ranked quarters (position 100.0) and sits above the normal range of −3.5449σ to +0.7467σ. The ranking also counts the 106 quarters from the September quarter 1984 to December 2010, before the drawn window; every quarter is listed in the data table.

Show the data
| Quarter | Reading | Basis |
| ------- | ------- | ----- |
| Q3 1984 | −3.5242σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1984 | −3.5268σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1985 | −3.4853σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1985 | −3.3884σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1985 | −3.3495σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1985 | −3.4646σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1986 | −3.4658σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1986 | −3.5519σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1986 | −3.5623σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1986 | −3.6288σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1987 | −3.6397σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1987 | −3.6613σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1987 | −3.5912σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1987 | −3.5441σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1988 | −3.3767σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1988 | −3.2062σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1988 | −2.9273σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1988 | −2.8238σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1989 | −2.6379σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1989 | −2.5666σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1989 | −2.6734σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1989 | −2.9443σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1990 | −3.1060σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1990 | −3.2196σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1990 | −3.2857σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1990 | −3.4726σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1991 | −3.5467σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1991 | −3.6347σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1991 | −3.5841σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1991 | −3.6155σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1992 | −3.5987σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1992 | −3.4675σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1992 | −3.3627σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1992 | −3.4472σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1993 | −3.4263σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1993 | −3.3570σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1993 | −3.2584σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1993 | −3.3588σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1994 | −3.2842σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1994 | −3.0908σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1994 | −2.9307σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1994 | −3.0301σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1995 | −3.1419σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1995 | −3.2508σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1995 | −3.3810σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1995 | −3.6369σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1996 | −3.6908σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1996 | −3.6771σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1996 | −3.6872σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1996 | −3.6981σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1997 | −3.6120σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1997 | −3.5367σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1997 | −3.4856σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1997 | −3.4443σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1998 | −3.3234σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1998 | −3.2286σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1998 | −3.1724σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1998 | −3.2351σ | Ranked |
| Q1 1999 | −3.1736σ | Ranked |
| Q2 1999 | −3.1845σ | Ranked |
| Q3 1999 | −2.9913σ | Ranked |
| Q4 1999 | −2.8993σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2000 | −2.7020σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2000 | −2.8534σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2000 | −3.1387σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2000 | −3.4125σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2001 | −3.4914σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2001 | −3.4839σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2001 | −3.2402σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2001 | −3.0521σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2002 | −2.8528σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2002 | −2.6794σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2002 | −2.3368σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2002 | −2.3256σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2003 | −2.2655σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2003 | −2.2779σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2003 | −2.1206σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2003 | −2.0020σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2004 | −1.9043σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2004 | −1.9131σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2004 | −1.9045σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2004 | −1.9099σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2005 | −1.9630σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2005 | −2.0591σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2005 | −2.1142σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2005 | −2.2805σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2006 | −2.2504σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2006 | −2.2606σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2006 | −2.1122σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2006 | −2.1193σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2007 | −2.1685σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2007 | −2.2105σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2007 | −2.0887σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2007 | −2.1039σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2008 | −1.9730σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2008 | −1.8491σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2008 | −1.7755σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2008 | −2.0718σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2009 | −2.1518σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2009 | −2.3480σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2009 | −2.3180σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2009 | −2.3060σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2010 | −2.0145σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2010 | −1.8610σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2010 | −1.7106σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2010 | −1.8363σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2011 | −1.8044σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2011 | −1.8565σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2011 | −1.8123σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2011 | −1.8498σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2012 | −1.8169σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2012 | −1.8856σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2012 | −1.7391σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2012 | −1.6768σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2013 | −1.5548σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2013 | −1.4775σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2013 | −1.3668σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2013 | −1.2671σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2014 | −0.9811σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2014 | −0.8970σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2014 | −0.6886σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2014 | −0.6134σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2015 | −0.3856σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2015 | −0.2283σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2015 | −0.0150σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2015 | +0.1262σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2016 | +0.6332σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2016 | +0.5820σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2016 | +0.7431σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2016 | +0.5966σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2017 | +0.5764σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2017 | +0.5384σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2017 | +0.6293σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2017 | +0.5994σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2018 | +0.8920σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2018 | +0.8602σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2018 | +0.8367σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2018 | +0.5526σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2019 | +0.4970σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2019 | +0.2663σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2019 | +0.0773σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2019 | −0.2727σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2020 | −0.2097σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2020 | −0.3535σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2020 | −0.3833σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2020 | −0.3124σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2021 | −0.0646σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2021 | +0.4399σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2021 | +0.7953σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2021 | +0.9304σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2022 | +1.1248σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2022 | +1.2025σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2022 | +1.2437σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2022 | +1.0787σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2023 | +1.1780σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2023 | +1.1439σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2023 | +0.9876σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2023 | +0.7187σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2024 | +0.7550σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2024 | +0.6076σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2024 | +0.5918σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2024 | +0.4118σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2025 | +0.6007σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2025 | +0.7186σ | Ranked |
| Q3 2025 | +0.8993σ | Ranked |
| Q4 2025 | +1.0777σ | Ranked |
| Q1 2026 | +1.2521σ | Ranked |
| Q2 2026 | +1.3775σ | Ranked |

5Reading the Pattern
The stock of dwellings under construction sits at **the highest level in this node's recorded history**, at +1.38 standardised. More homes stand part-built in Australia than in any quarter the record contains.

The stock rose by about 4,600 dwellings in the June quarter, from 244,132 in the March quarter as revised, because starts (52,166) again exceeded completions (47,653). Commencements are now above their own average (Commencements (24742), +0.51), so the record reflects a steady flow into the pipeline as well as slower clearing: at the June quarter’s rate of completion the stock represents about 15.7 months of work (Construction Completion Lag (21290)).

This reading describes the size of the part-built stock. It does not, on its own, distinguish a pipeline that is building a great deal from one that is finishing very little, and the two carry different implications. Pipeline Congestion (24744) addresses that question directly.

6Methodology & Disclosed Caveats

- **The reading of 100.0 is at the ceiling of its scale.** This node's position is expressed as a rank against the 168 quarters in which its input is present, and the June 2026 quarter is the highest reading in that history. The top observation in any such ranking receives 100.0 by construction. The figure establishes that this is the node's most elevated quarter on record; it does not measure by how far it exceeds the next. The underlying reading of +1.38 standard deviations carries that magnitude into the index, which the capped position alone does not.
- **A stock measure carries no direction on its own.** A large volume of dwellings under construction can describe substantial building activity or substantial delay. This node measures the volume; it does not attribute a cause.
- **The input is a stock and its siblings are flows.** Approvals and commencements count events within a quarter; this counts a position at a point in time. The two respond to different things and should not be read as though on one scale.
- **Building activity figures are revised** as later survey returns arrive, and recent quarters are the most likely to move.
- **Revisions carry through to the parent node**: the input enters Supply Pipeline Conditions (24740) through this component, so a revision affects more than one reading.
- **The comparison window and the ranking population differ.** The standardised reading is measured against 2011–2025. The position is ranked against all 168 quarters in which the input is present, a record reaching back to 1984. That full-coverage basis is the ratified one across the 24700 series; the all-rows basis is retired.
- **Signed direction.** This component enters the index as it reads: a larger stock of dwellings under construction is a supportive condition for investment. Its signed and intensity positions therefore coincide at 100.0 — one frame carrying that direction, the other measuring distance from the node's own record without regard to it.

7Other Components
The other three components of Supply Pipeline Conditions (24740). Each is independently certified and enters that branch at equal weight.

[Node 24741 →Approvals FlowReads the quarterly volume of total dwelling approvals.](https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24700/series-24740/series-24741/)
[Node 24742 →CommencementsReads the quarterly volume of dwelling construction actually started.](https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24700/series-24740/series-24742/)
[Node 24744 →Pipeline CongestionReads the spread between approvals and commencements alongside the value of work yet to be done, measuring how much of the pipeline is not yet converting.](https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24700/series-24740/series-24744/)

[Parent branch →24740 — Supply Pipeline Conditions](https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24700/series-24740/)

8Certification

APN Codex Node 24743 — Certified

- Certified 10 September 2026 as a component of Supply Pipeline Conditions (24740), entering that branch at equal weight with its three siblings
- Intensity reading 100.0 and signed reading 100.0, both ranked against 168 full-coverage quarters at the June quarter 2026 (recomputed 7 October 2026), and both at the ceiling of the scale
- Enters the index as it reads: a larger stock of dwellings under construction is a supportive condition for investment
- The input holds sufficient observations and carries no short-history qualification.
- Findings are presented on the basis of data and evidence alone.

9Methodology
[Methodology & RatificationConstruction, sources, weighting, build history and the full disclosed-limitations register for the APN Investment Conditions Index™](https://australianproperty.network/apn-codex/series-20000/series-24000/series-24700/methodology/)
<!-- WP Optimize page cache - https://teamupdraft.com/wp-optimize/ - page NOT cached -->
